Security & Privacy Policy


Secure Shopping for your Protection

mysportswear provides a very secure website for your protection. We are registered with the ISIS programme which certifies safe online retailers and ensure we sell in a legal, honest and fair manner. We want you to trust us when you use our website and as part of our commitment we display the following logos:

(VeriSign & Trusted Shops Guarantee)

Keeping Your Information Safe

Our secure website encrypts your details so we can make sure you shop safely at all times. These include your payment cards and all your personal details such as your name and delivery address.

We only take orders from Web browsers that allow communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology as this protects your data while being sent over the internet and prevents it from being intercepted and misused by third parties.

Card Payments

We use Verified by Visa and MasterCard SecureCode programmes that provide additional payment protection. You will be required to use your own password and that will prevent anyone else using your details.

Privacy Policy

mysportwswear is committed to your rights of privacy and we have set out our privacy guidelines below. If we ever need to change these we will let you know on this website.

Data Protection Act

We strictly adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) 

Regulations 2003. 

Information We Collect From You

Sometimes we gather personal information from you when you use any of our contact and order forms. You can volunteer some of the information we ask, but you are obliged to fill in all the boxes marked with an asterisk.

We may, on occasions, collect additional personal information from surveys and competitions, which you will not be 

obliged to fill in or return to us. When you visit mysportswear.com details of your visit including, but not limited to traffic data, the type of operating system and browser software you use and other communication data may be collected for our purposes, such as monitoring visitor frequency and pages accessed most frequently on the website. This is statistical data and does not identify any individual data.

What We Do With the Information We Collect

We use information held about you:

• To carry out our obligations arising from any contact between us; 

• To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective way; and 

• To enable us to provide information about our company to you and to contact you. 

Links from mysportswear to other sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.We do not share personal information about anybody outside of mysportwear. Any information that is gathered from visitors or customers to this site is not sold, made available to, or otherwise distributed to third parties for any purpose.

Telling You What Information We Hold About You

If you wish to know what information we hold about you, please contact us. We will only send this information to the e-mail address we have on file, unless you send us your postal address and request us to send the information to you at your postal address.

Removing and Correcting Information

If you would like us to remove your personal information from our database or you wish us to amend or change the information we hold about you, we will remove or amend any such information on your request.

Law

The information contained in this Privacy Statement shall be governed and construed in accordance with English law and be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, how we run the website or your dealing with our website, please send an e-mail to us at  sales@mysportswear.co.uk


Name and Registered Office:M&T Sportswear Limited, 19 Stansted Grove, Middleton St George. DL2 1UU, United Kingdom. 

Company No.9177313